Common Name: Carpenter Frog  
Scientific Name: Lithobates virgatipes (Carpenter Frog) formerly Rana virgatipes
Etymology:
Genus: Lithobates is Greek, Litho means "A stone", bates means "One that walks or haunts."
 Species: virgatipes is Latin meaning "striped foot" Referring to the striped markings found on rear feet.
Average Length: 1.6 - 2.6 in. (4.1 - 6.7 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length:

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier III - High Conservation Need - Extinction or extirpation is possible. Populations of these species are in decline or have declined to low levels or are in a restricted range. Management action is needed to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.