Fowler's Toad
Anaxyrus fowleri

Common Name:

Fowler's Toad 

Scientific Name:

Anaxyrus fowleri

Etymology:

Genus:

Anaxyrus is Greek meaning "A king or chief"

Species:

fowleri is to honor S.P. Fowler, a naturalist from Massachusetts.

Average Length:

2 - 3 in. (5.1 - 7.5 cm)

Virginia Record Length:

Record length:

3.75 in. (9.5 cm)

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: This species is 2 to 3 inches (50-75 mm) long. Its dorsum color ranges from brown to olive to gray with a light middorsal stripe. The dark dorsal spots typically each have 3 or more warts. The cranial crests are small and connected to the parotoid glands. The venter is generally unspotted though some specimens have a large dark breast patch *11407* *1014*. Males are smaller than the females and have a black throat *1014*. This species hybridizes with Bufo americanus and Bufo terrestris making identification sometimes difficult *1014*.

REPRODUCTION: This species breeds from March to July. During the breeding season, the male emits a dischordant call lasting 1-4 seconds. Mating occurs in the shallows along stream, lake and pond borders *11407*. Fertilization is external *11406*. The female lays approximately 7000 eggs in 2 gelatinous strings. The eggs hatch in about 1 week. These tadpoles metamorphose in 1 to 2 months. The newly transformed toads range in size from 8 to 11 mm *1014*.

BEHAVIOR: During breeding season, males call from shallow bodies of water including ditches, ponds and streams. Toads may appear in areas where not previously known during heavy rains following a period of drought *11407*. This species is an insectivore *11284*.

ORIGIN: Native.

LIMITING FACTORS: This species requires shallow water for breeding *1014*.

AQUATIC/TERRESTRIAL ASSOCIATIONS: This species is abundant on the coastal plain with a more patchy distribution further inland. The inland populations are typically found in sandy areas around shores of lakes or in river valleys *11407*.

References for Life History

  • 1014 - Martof, B.S., Palmer, W.M., Bailey, J.R., Harrison, III J.R., 1980, Amphibians and Reptiles of the Carolinas and Virginia, 264 pgs., UNC Press, Chapel Hill, NC
  • 11284 - Wilson, L.A., 1995, Land manager's guide to the amphibians and reptiles of the South, 360 pp. pgs., The Nature Conservancy, Southeastern Region, Chapel Hill, NC
  • 11406 - Duellman, William E. and, Trueb, Linda, 1986, Biology of Amphibians, 671 pgs., The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
  • 11407 - Conant, Roger and, Collins, John T., 1998, Peterson Field Guide: Reptiles and Amphibians, Eastern/Central North America, 616 pgs., Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.


Verified County/City Occurrence

Accomack County
Albemarle County
Alleghany County
Amelia County
Amherst County
Arlington County
Augusta County
Bath County
Bedford County
Brunswick County
Buckingham County
Campbell County
Caroline County
Carroll County
Charles City County
Charlotte County
Chesapeake City
Chesterfield County
Clifton Forge City
Culpeper County
Cumberland County
Dinwiddie County
Fairfax County
Fauquier County
Fluvanna County
Frederick County
Fredericksburg City
Giles County
Gloucester County
Goochland County
Grayson County
Greensville County
Halifax County
Hampton City
Hanover County
Henrico County
Henry County
Isle of Wight County
James City County
King and Queen County
King William County
Lancaster County
Lee County
Loudoun County
Louisa County
Lunenburg County
Lynchburg City
Madison County
Mathews County
Mecklenburg County
Montgomery County
Nelson County
New Kent County
Newport News City
Northampton County
Northumberland County
Nottoway County
Orange County
Page County
Patrick County
Pittsylvania County
Powhatan County
Prince Edward County
Prince George County
Prince William County
Pulaski County
Rappahannock County
Richmond City
Richmond County
Rockbridge County
Russell County
Scott County
Shenandoah County
Smyth County
Southampton County
Spotsylvania County
Stafford County
Suffolk City
Surry County
Sussex County
Virginia Beach City
Warren County
Westmoreland County
Williamsburg City
Winchester City
Wise County
York County
Verified in 87 Counties/Cities.



FROGS

Virginia is home to 28 species of frogs and toads.

SALAMANDERS

We have a large diversity of salamanders consisting of 56 different species and subspecies.

LIZARDS

Virginia is home to 9 native lizard species and two introduced species, the Mediterranean Gecko and the Italian Wall Lizard.

SNAKES

The Commonwealth is home to 34 species and subspecies of snake. Only 3 species are venomous.

TURTLES

Virginia has 25 species and subspecies of turtle. Five of these species are sea turtle.