Common Name: New Jersey Chorus Frog  
Scientific Name: Pseudacris kalmi
Etymology:
Genus: Pseudacris is derived from the Greek words pseudes meaning "false" and akris meaning "locust".
 Species: kalmi is in honor of Pehr (=Peter) Kalm (1716-1779)
Average Length: 0.8 - 1.5 in. (2.9 - 3.9 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length:

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier IV - Moderate Conservation Need - The species may be rare in parts of its range, particularly on the periphery. Populations of these species have demonstrated a significant declining trend or one is suspected which, if continued, is likely to qualify this species for a higher tier in the foreseeable future. Long-term planning is necessary to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.