Common Name: Upland Chorus Frog  
Scientific Name: Pseudacris feriarum
Etymology:
Genus: Pseudacris is derived from the Greek words pseudes meaning "false" and akris meaning "locust"
 Species: feriarum is Latin meaning "holidays or leisure"
Average Length: 0.75 - 1.4 in. (1.9 - 3.5 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 1.5 in. (3.8 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

Pittsylvania Co.
Loudoun Co.
Fairfax Co.
Fairfax Co.
Pittsylvania Co.
Pittsylvania Co.
Calling male
Pittsylvania Co.
Calling male
Pittsylvania Co.
Clarke Co.
Spring peeper
(top)
vs.
Upland Chorus
(bottom)
Calling male
Clarke Co.
Amplexus
White Oak Mountain
WMA