Upland Chorus Frog
Pseudacris feriarum

Common Name:

Upland Chorus Frog 

Scientific Name:

Pseudacris feriarum

Etymology:

Genus:

Pseudacris is derived from the Greek words pseudes meaning "false" and akris meaning "locust"

Species:

feriarum is Latin meaning "holidays or leisure"

Average Length:

0.75 - 1.4 in. (1.9 - 3.5 cm)

Virginia Record Length:

Record length:

1.5 in. (3.8 cm)

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: This species ranges in size from 19 to 35 mm (3/4 to 1-3/8 in). Its dorsal pattern is extremely variable with a few consistencies: 1) a light line along the upper lip and 2) a dark stripe from snout to groin that passes through the eye. The general coloration is brown or grey. The middorsal pattern may be striped, partially striped, spotted or absent. Typically there are 3 longitudinal dark stripes that may be broken into streaks or rows of small spots. A dark triangle is often present between the eyes. The ventrum is cream-colored and often stippled with dark spots. The tibia length is equivalent to 1/2 the length from snout to vent *11407*.

REPRODUCTION: This species attains sexual maturity after the first year *11406*. Breeding occurs between February and May. The male mating call is a regularly repeated "crreek" or "prreep" resembling the sound of running a finger along a comb. Males call from fairly open areas *11407*. Mating success among males was found to be low, approximately 17.2% *11406*. Ovum size was found to be larger and duration of development longer in montane vs. lowland populations *11406*. Eggs are laid in clumps of approximately 1000 eggs. These clumps are attached to vegetation. Metamorphosis occurs in two or three months *11284*.

BEHAVIOR: They are found among grassy swales, moist woodlands, river bottom swamps, and in the vicinity of ponds, bogs, and marshes *11407*. Silent males exhibit a behavior called sexual interference or satellite behavior. These satellite males sit quietly near calling males. Two hypotheses exist as to the results of this behavior: 1) these males intercept the females that are migrating towards the calling males and/or 2) these males move into territories established by the calling males once they have finished mating *11406*.

ORIGIN: Native

LIMITING FACTORS: This species requires semi-permanent, late winter pools for breeding *11284*.

POPULATION PARAMETERS: Mating success among males is low, approximately 17.2% *11406*.

AQUATIC/TERRESTRIAL ASSOCIATIONS: This species is found in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont with scattered populations in the montane region *11332*. It is distributed within grassy swales, moist woodlands, river bottom swamps, and in the vicinity of ponds, bogs, and marshes *11407*. This species seems to particularly be prevalent in sweet gum-yellow poplar river bottom swamps *11284*.

References for Life History

  • 11284 - Wilson, L.A., 1995, Land manager's guide to the amphibians and reptiles of the South, 360 pp. pgs., The Nature Conservancy, Southeastern Region, Chapel Hill, NC
  • 11332 - Mitchell, Joseph C. and Karen K. Reay, 1999, Atlas of Amphibians and Reptiles in Virginia, Num. 1, 122 pgs., Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries, Richmond, VA
  • 11406 - Duellman, William E. and, Trueb, Linda, 1986, Biology of Amphibians, 671 pgs., The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
  • 11407 - Conant, Roger and, Collins, John T., 1998, Peterson Field Guide: Reptiles and Amphibians, Eastern/Central North America, 616 pgs., Houghton Mifflin Company;, Boston

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.


Verified County/City Occurrence

Alleghany County
Amelia County
Amherst County
Arlington County
Augusta County
Bath County
Bedford County
Botetourt County
Buckingham County
Campbell County
Caroline County
Charles City County
Charlotte County
Charlottesville City
Chesterfield County
Clifton Forge City
Culpeper County
Cumberland County
Dinwiddie County
Fairfax County
Fauquier County
Fluvanna County
Frederick County
Gloucester County
Goochland County
Greensville County
Halifax County
Hampton City
Hanover County
Henrico County
Henry County
Isle of Wight County
James City County
King and Queen County
King William County
Lancaster County
Loudoun County
Louisa County
Lynchburg City
Mathews County
Mecklenburg County
Montgomery County
Nelson County
New Kent County
Newport News City
Nottoway County
Orange County
Page County
Pittsylvania County
Poquoson City
Powhatan County
Prince Edward County
Prince George County
Prince William County
Pulaski County
Rappahannock County
Richmond County
Rockbridge County
Rockingham County
Shenandoah County
Smyth County
Southampton County
Stafford County
Suffolk City
Surry County
Sussex County
Washington County
Westmoreland County
York County
Verified in 69 Counties/Cities.



FROGS

Virginia is home to 28 species of frogs and toads.

SALAMANDERS

We have a large diversity of salamanders consisting of 56 different species and subspecies.

LIZARDS

Virginia is home to 9 native lizard species and two introduced species, the Mediterranean Gecko and the Italian Wall Lizard.

SNAKES

The Commonwealth is home to 34 species and subspecies of snake. Only 3 species are venomous.

TURTLES

Virginia has 25 species and subspecies of turtle. Five of these species are sea turtle.