Common Name:
Weller's Salamander
Scientific Name:
Plethodon welleri
Etymology:
Genus:
plethore is Greek meaning "fullness or full of",  odon is Greek for "teeth". Referring to  the number of paravomerine and vomerine teeth.
 Species:
Average Length:
2.5 - 3.1 in. (6.4 - 7.9 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length:

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier II - Very High Conservation Need - Has a high risk of extinction or extirpation. Populations of these species are at very low levels, facing real threat(s), or occur within a very limited distribution. Immediate management is needed for stabilization and recovery.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

   
   
Pulaski Co.