Common Name: Eastern Slender Glass Lizard
Scientific Name: Ophisaurus attenuatus longicaudus
Etymology:
Genus: Ophisaurus is derived from the Greek words ophio meaning "snake" and sauros meaning "lizard".
Species attenuatus is Latin for "tapered" or "thin".
 Subspecies: longicaudus consists of the Latin words longus meaning long and cauda meaning tail.
Average Length: 22 - 42 in. (56 - 106.7 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  32.3 in. (94.7 cm)
Record length: 42 in. (106.7 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier IV - Moderate Conservation Need - The species may be rare in parts of its range, particularly on the periphery. Populations of these species have demonstrated a significant declining trend or one is suspected which, if continued, is likely to qualify this species for a higher tier in the foreseeable future. Long-term planning is necessary to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.