Common Name: Mole Kingsnake
Scientific Name: Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata
Etymology:
Genus: Lampropeltis is derived from the Greek words lampros which means "radiant" and pelta meaning "small shields".
 Species: calligaster is derived from the Greek words kallimos which means "beautiful" and gaster meaning "stomach".
 Subspecies: rhombomaculata is derived from the Latin words rhombus which refers to the shape of the rhomboid-shaped dorsal blotches and macla which means "spots".
Vernacular Names: Blotched kingsnake, brown snake, ground snake, house snake, king snake, mole catcher.
Average Length: 30 - 40 in. (76 - 102 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  40.6 in. (118.8 cm)
Record length: 47 in. (119.4 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

     
Prince William Co.
Fairfax Co.
Fairfax Co.