Common Name: Plain-bellied Watersnake
Scientific Name: Nerodia erythrogaster
Etymology:
Genus: Nerodia is derived from the Greek words neros meaning "flowing" or "liquid" and dia meaning "through".
 Species: erythrogaster is derived from the Greek words erythros which means "red" and gaster meaning "belly".
Vernacular Names: Agassiz's watersnake, copper-bellied moccasin, orange-bellied moccasin, red-bellied black snake.
Average Length: 30 - 48 in. (76 - 122 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  58 in. (147.4 cm)
Record length: 62 in. (157.5 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.