Common Name: Coastal Plain Cooter
Scientific Name: Pseudemys concinna floridana
Etymology:
Genus: Pseudemys is derived from the Greek word pseudes which means "false" and emys which means "turtle".
 Species: concinna is derived from the Latin word concinnus meaning "well arranged or beautiful".
 Subspecies: floridana indicates the state of Florida.
Average Length:
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length:

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

 
Isle of Wight County Isle of Wight County Isle of Wight County
Note the flattened lower jaw which is a common trait of Pseudemys
Nottoway River in Southampton County Nottoway River in Southampton County