Common Name: Spotted Turtle
Scientific Name: Clemmys guttata
Etymology:
Genus: Clemmys is derived from the Greek word klemmys which means "tortoise".
 Species: guttata is derived from the Latin word gutta which means "spot".
Average Length: 3.5 - 4.5 in. (9 - 11.5 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  4.8 in. (12.1 cm)
Record length: 5 in. (12.7 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier III - High Conservation Need - Extinction or extirpation is possible. Populations of these species are in decline or have declined to low levels or are in a restricted range. Management action is needed to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

 
Page Co.
Fairfax Co.
Fairfax Co.
Chesapeake